Katyani Exports New Delhi, Delhi

Send SMS
Contact Us

Aromatic Chemicals

Organic Kewda Hydrosol

Organic Kewda Hydrosol

Approx. Rs 450 / Kilogram


Organic Kewra Hydrosol has excellent antioxidant properties and is ideal for use in skin and beauty care products used for getting glowing, soft and healthy skin. It is widely use for lotions, lip balms, soap making, and other homemade body care recipes.

Thymol

Thymol

Approx. Rs 500 / Kilogram

Botanical Name:Thymus vulgaris
Common Method Of Extraction:Solvent Extraction
Parts Used:Leaves
Note Classification:Middle
Aroma:Warm, Thyme Like, Phenolic

Extraction
Thymol Crystals are extracted by solvent extraction method extracted from leaf of Thymus vulgaris and various other plants in form of a white crystalline substance having pleasant aromatic odor.

Chemical Composition
Terpenses, Menthol.

Essential Oil Information
The derived crystals find usage as pharmaceutical intermediates and have appearance that is colorless and transparent with molecular weight of 150.2, purity of 99% (GLC), melting point of 49-51°C and boiling point of 233-234° C/760 Mm. The other characteristics of oil include Specific Gravity of 0.975 FP 101° C, Refractive Index of 1.5227 Limit of Non-Volatile Residue Less Than 0.05%, Solubility at 25°C 80% with alcohol clearly soluble in 3 parts.

Oil Properties
Thymol is a natural monoterpene phenol derivative of cymene and finds presence in oil of thyme. With the oil extracted from Thymus vulgaris as well as other varieties of plants, the white crystalline finish as well as pleasant aromatic odor with antiseptic properties also makes it widely used in different applications.

Uses
Thymol is used in alcohol solutions as well as in dusting powders for meeting the treatment needs of ringworm infections as well as a preservative in halothane. It is also used as anesthetic and antiseptic in mouthwash. Thymol is also active antiseptic ingredient in toothpastes as well as supports curing from bruises, burns, colds, coughs, dermatitis, eczema, edema, gout, gum infections, infectious diseases, laryngitis, oily skin, sinusitis, sore throat, sprains.

Therapeutic Properties
Human platelet aggregation inhibitor, antioxidant, antifungal, pulmonary disinfectant, antiseptic, expectorant & cough suppressant, carminative properties, digestive system, counteracting adrenaline spasms.

Blends Well With
Floral, patchouli, clove, bergamot, vetiver, orange oils.

Summary
Thymol is used in mouthwashes as well as in products providing cure for blocked noses. Its superior antibacterial & antifungal properties makes it provide a better therapeutic effect on lungs. Further, it also supports loosening of phlegm as well as in relaxing muscles in respiratory tract.

Precautions
Various precautions will be taken while using this aromatic chemical. This may be proved harmful if inhaled or swallowed. It can also causes irritation to skin eyes and respiratory tract and can effect nervous system also.

Shipping Options
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. Moreover, we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.

Menthol Crystal

Menthol Crystal

Approx. Rs 1,300 / Kilogram


Extraction
The crystals are extracted through cold extraction using oil of mint

Chemical Composition
5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl) cyclohexanol, L-Menthol

Essential Oil Information
The essential oil comes with CAS number of 2216-51-5 and in white color in crystalline finish and strong camphor-like mint tones. It has solubility in alcohol & essential oils and is not soluble in water. Further, the oil has specific gravity of 0.89, optical rotation of -49°C To 51°C and refractive index of 1.46.

Oil Properties
Menthol Crystals are produced through mint (mentha arvensis) essential oil and are made available in solid constituent finish that carries distinctive smell of mint. The process includes subjecting distilled oil to temperatures of -22° C that allows menthol to crystallize in satiny crystals form with original liquor removed while low temperatures are maintained.

Uses
Menthol crystals find use in pharma as well as in cosmetic industry and is also used as element in production of medicated creams, throat lozenges, salves, balms, mouthwash, foot sprays, body cooling products, shaving creams, cooling gels and others.

Therapeutic Properties
It helps in providing relief from coughing, congestion, muscular pain, flu as well as upper respiratory track issues.

Blends Well With
Alcohol and mostly all essential oils.
Summary
Menthol crystals originate from process involving mint essential oil extraction and are available in clear/white color as well as in solid finish form. Melting in alcohol, oil and essential oil, these have cooling as well as refreshing properties with strong mint perfume finish. Some arrears where these are preferably used in include in perfumes, analgesic balms, shampoos & conditioners. Further, it is also used in products to provide relief from coughing, muscular aches, respiratory issues.
Precautions
Menthol Crystals are the aromatic chemicals that should be advised, not to taken internally without consultation from qualified aromatherapy practitioner. This should be avoided during pregnancy and does not applied undiluted on the skin.
Shipping Options
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. Moreover, we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.
Botanical Name:Mentha arvensis
Common Method Of Extraction:Cold extraction
Parts Used:Mint oil
Note Classification:Top
Aroma:Cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma

Cinnamic Aldehyde

Cinnamic Aldehyde

Approx. Rs 1,250 / Kilogram

Chemical Composition :
Chemical Identification: 3-Phenyl-2-Propenal
CAS: 104-55-2
EINECS: 203-213-9
FEMA: 2286
CoE: 102
Essential Oil Information :
Our offered product, cinnamic aldehyde is the organic compound that gives cinnamon its flavor and odor. It is used for food flavoring and a medical herb.
Oil Properties :
Molar Mass: 132.16 g/mol
Appearance: Yellow Oil
Density: 1.0497 g/mL
Melting Point: -7.5°C
Uses :
Therapeutic Properties :
The oil has antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It is known as the good pesticide. These properties maintain the medicinal and soothing properties of cinnamon bark.
Blends Well With : The oil blends well with volatile chemicals and aids in the fixation of fragrance in perfumes.
Summary :
Cinnamic Aldehyde is an oily yellow liquid and has pungent odor.
Precautions :
It is non-toxic but can irritate skin if in contact for too long.

Shipping Options :
We ship this oil in air tight containers through our partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT and EMS.

Eugenol

Eugenol

Approx. Rs 1,540 / Kilogram


Extraction
The essential oil is extracted using steam distillation process mostly from processed essential oil like clove oil. Other than this, it is also extracted from basil, bay leaf, nutmeg, cinnamon.

Chemical Composition
Acetyl eugenol, beta-caryophyllene, vanillin; methyl salicylate, crategolic acid, tannins, gallotannic acid.

Essential Oil Information
Having a spicy, clove like aroma, the extracted essential oil is slightly soluble in water as well as is completely soluble in organic solvents.

Oil Properties
Eugenol features constitution that includes 72-90% of essential oil extracted from cloves. The clove aroma of the oil is also due to this property. With the oil sourced from cloves, the process includes using dried clove buds that are made to pass through distillation process that leads to eugenol oil.

Uses
Eugenol essential oil finds extensive use in perfumeries as well as in flavoring applications. Further, the essential oil is also used as local antiseptic. The oil can also be combined with zinc oxide so as to form zinc oxide eugenol that has restorative as well as prosthodontic application in dentistry field.

Therapeutic Properties
The oil supports alleviation from pains including those arising from tooth. Further, it also supports treatment of case related to skin sensitivity, common cold, coughs, throat issues and issues of digestive system. As a powerful anti-oxidant, the oil also helps in effective removal of harmful toxins present in the body.

Blends Well With
Essential oils including basil, rosemary, rose, cinnamon, grapefruit, lemon, nutmeg, peppermint, orange, lavender, geranium
Summary
The essential oil is perfect for use in treating conditions of acne, burns & cuts as well as also keeping infection at bay. It is also a suitable pain reliever and supports relief from toothache, rheumatism, arthritis and other cases. Further, it is also used for treating skin related issues.
Precautions
The aromatic chemical Eugenol is strong in nature and it is advised to be dilute it before application.
Shipping Options
We have reputed shipping partners like DHL, Fedex, UPS, TNT, EMS. Moreover, we also ship our quality goods by means of air as well as sea.
Botanical Name:Syzygium aromaticum.
Common Method Of Extraction:Steam Distillation
Parts Used:clove oil
Note Classification:Top
Aroma:Spicy, clove-like aroma
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Aromatic Chemicals ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Prince Goenka

    (CEO)

    Katyani Exports

    New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us