Katyani Exports New Delhi, Delhi

Send SMS
Contact Us

Spearmint Oil

Spearmint Essence Oil

Spearmint Essence Oil

Approx. Rs 1,500 / Kilogram


Extraction
The oil is steam distilled from the leaves part of the plant.

Botanical Name:Mentha spicata
Common Method Of Extraction:Steam distillation
Parts Used:Leaves
Note Classification:Top note
Aroma:Fruity and an overpowering aroma
Chemical Composition
The chemical constituents of the oil include 1,8-cineole, linalool, a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene and menthol.

Essential Oil Information
Extracts obtained from spearmint have a fruity and overpowering mint flavor and are important ingredient of several medications. As a colorless clear liquid with characteristic spearmint odor, the essence has solubility in water and Insoluble in alcohol and oils.

Oil Properties
The oil properties include Optical Rotation of -4° to -6°, PH value of 3.0 – 6.0 20°C and Specific Gravity of 0.950 - 1.050 20°C.

Uses
The spearmint essence extract is useful medication and finds application in stopping cases of vomiting during pregnancy period. Further, the essence can also be used for treating cases of colic including bowel pains present among infants. Further, it is also proved to be effective remedy for colds, flu as well as flatulence.

Additional Information:

Spike Lavender Oil

Spike Lavender Oil

Approx. Rs 1,800 / Kilogram



Spike Lavender Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of plants growing in France. This oil is used in the production of perfume and can also be used in aromatherapy. This oil can be used as an antiseptic and pain reliever to be applied to minor burns and insect bites and stings. It is also said to treat a variety of common ailments, such as sunburn and sunstroke.

Additional Information:

Star Aniseed Oil

Star Aniseed Oil

Approx. Rs 1,200 / Kg


Star Anise Oil that is extracted from the evergreen tree of the magnolia family. The anise oil is a much used element in the manufacture of any disinfectant. With its licorice flavor, aniseed has much health benefits. Star Aniseed Oil finds usage as an expectorator as well as a gentle disinfectant. It influences the secretory cells of the respiratory tract.

Additional Information:

Styrax Oil

Styrax Oil

Approx. Rs 2,200 / Kilogram


Styrax is an excellent fixative. It is highly effective when using in small quantities. Even one drop to 5 mls of a carrier sweetens and holds the more ethereal scents. Styrax is a lovely ingredient to add to Florals. Its vanilla/butterscotch quality enriches blends while retaining its own unique aroma.

Tarragon Oil

Tarragon Oil

Approx. Rs 4,500 / Kilogram


These herbs are widely used to cure anorexia, hiccups, internal spasm, dyspepsia, flatulence, nervous indigestion and even menstrual pains. In addition to it, these are also used in vapor therapy and blended massage oil. Known for adding fragrances to components like soaps, detergents, alcohols, soft drinks, cosmetics, perfumes and foot items.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Approx. Rs 2,000 / Kilogram


The Tea Tree Oil is extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia of the Myrtaceae family. This oil is one of the most used essential oils and popular for its wonderful healing properties. Extracted from the leaves and twigs by the process of steam distillation, it has a light, spicy and rather pungent smell. It is considered as mood elevator and hence helps combat fatigue as well as depression.

Additional Information:

Thyme Red Oil

Thyme Red Oil

Approx. Rs 1,200 / Kg


Thyme is one of those herbs that is enjoyed as much for its ornamental value as it is for its intense flavour.

Additional Information:

Turpentine Oil

Turpentine Oil

Approx. Rs 150 / Kilogram


The oil is extracted from the rhizome by steam distillation. The Oil has a spicy gingery orange perfume and is slightly green to a yellow color. This oil is used in aromatherapy to balance, stimulate and relax. It is an anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritis and anti-oxidant oil. It blends well with ginger or ylang ylang oils.

Valerian Root Oil

Valerian Root Oil

Approx. Rs 28,000 / Kilogram



Valerian Root Oil is obtained through steam distillation. Valerian root oil is yellow in color, with an unpleasant smell. This has been used for hypochondria, nervous headaches, irritability, mild spasmodic affections, diarrhea, epilepsy, migraine headaches, croup, hysteria, convulsions, vertigo, nervous cough, delirium, neuralgia, muscle cramps, gas pains, stomach cramps, spasms, palpitations, gas, colic, depression, panic attacks, emotional stress.

Thuja Oil

Thuja Oil

Approx. Rs 9,500 / Kilogram



Thuja Oil is believed to have insect repellent, rubefacient, anti rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant,stimulant (nerves, uterus and heart muscles), tonic and vermifuge properties. This oil is used in pharmaceutical products because of its therapeutic properties. Apart from this, it also finds usage in toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents perfume due to aromatic properties.

Mint Terpene Oil

Mint Terpene Oil

The Star Anise Terpenes function predominantly as antioxidants. They stimulate enzymes to block carcinogens. They may also inhibit cholesterol production and enhance immune funtion.

Star Aniseed Terpenes

Star Aniseed Terpenes

The Star Anise Terpenes function predominantly as antioxidants. They stimulate enzymes to block carcinogens. They may also inhibit cholesterol production and enhance immune funtion.

Tagete Oil

Tagete Oil

Approx. Rs 4,800 / Kilogram


Tagetes is steam distilled from the leaves, stalks and flowers of the African or French marigold. Its therapeutic properties are anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-parasitic antiseptic, insecticide and antifungal. It is excellent for keeping away insects and may help with chest infections and coughs by dilating the bronchi, helping the flow of mucous, thereby dislodging congestion.

Spearmint Native Oil

Spearmint Native Oil
Spearmint Native oil is extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops. This oil is extracted from Mentha spicata and contains R-(–)-carvone, which gives it its distinctive smell. It has a similar aroma to that of peppermint oil, but is slightly sweeter and is pale yellow to greenish in color. It is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil. Its therapeutic properties are antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant.
X
Provide Us More Details
Purpose of Requirement:

Reselling End Use Raw Material

X

Looking for Spearmint Oil ?

    country-ico

    We will contact you soon !

    Prince Goenka

    (CEO)

    Katyani Exports

    New Delhi, Delhi, India

    More Categories

    View All Categories »
    Send SMS
    Contact Us